QUESTION

I have filed a motion to collect arrears support of over 11k. We go to court in October. My ex just dropped off a check for 3200. Can I cash it or wa

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I don't want to cash it if it will hurt my motion in court in October.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Cashing the check should not negatively impact your pending Motion because, assuming the payor continued to meet his/her ongoing support obligation, he/she is still in arrears at least $7,800 ($11,000-$3,200). Keep a record of the deposit and on your court date you will need to inform the Judge of the fact that you received payment and of the new outstanding arrears balance. The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group offer a free initial consultation. Should you have further questions, feel free to call today (855-970-1768) to schedule your appointment.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 12:31 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters