QUESTION

I have filed for an annulment and am just wondering how long it usually takes for the judge to schedule a hearing.

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Unless there are some special circumstances, there is no real reason for the judge to schedule a hearing. Without more information, such as when you served the other side, if you defaulted the other side, or if there was a mediation with a settlement, I really can't help you further. If you want, I offer an initial 1/2 hour consultation for free. Then I might learn more, and be able to assist.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters