QUESTION

I have filed my taxes married, filing separate for many years. will that effect my money in a community property divorce settlement?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
How you file your income taxes is not related to how your estate will be divided under WI law, which is presumptively equal, unless gifted or inherited, when getting a divorce. 
Answered on Jan 01st, 2017 at 11:29 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters