QUESTION

I have filed my UD-1 and UD-2 forms in the Queens court. I have my index number. I am leaving the country. Can I continue my divorce through mail?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not very effectively. You will have to file papers and pay fees...not easy to do by mail. Hire an attorney and make sure your paperwork is both filled out properly and filed.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters