QUESTION

I have full custody of my daughter. She now wants to live with her father to go to her old school. What do I do and how much is it to change?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You can attempt to negotiate a "new deal" with the father-- perhaps shared parenting where he is the "residential parent for school placement purposes."  You will have to address child support issues and should look at the dependency exemptions aspect.  This will all have to become an order of the court.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters