QUESTION

I have guardianship of granddaughter i want custody what can i do

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You would need to file with the court for custody. I would need to review your guardianship papers, and discuss with you your reasons for seeking custody. Seeking custody might be more involved than simply keeping the guardianship. On the other hand, you might have some very good reasons for seeking custody. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 As you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle the initial, and almost all of the case work, by telephone. Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your grandchild.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters