QUESTION

i have had a pfa and it was vacated in 2009 with vistions and it also says that it was withdrawn with perjudice what dose that mean

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Withdrawn with prejudice means that you can not reassert those same things against the Defendant.  It does not mean that you can't bring a new action based on new events.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters