QUESTION

I have had my children taken away from me multiple times by child services here in Florida. They are now not in my custody. Can I sign away my rights?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have had multiple cases opened with DCF (child services in Florida). The allegations have always called from the same person. This tile they actually took my children, went through dependency court and they are in the care of the person who’s made all of these attempts. Can I just tell the judge that I feel unfit to care for them and sign my rights away to that person. If so, will I still be financially responsible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hapner Law
1 Award
You would have to contact the caseworker to request a vountary termination of rights.  They prepare the paperwork for that, if they approve it.  They ordinarily approve it so long as there are responsible parties remaining, in this case the person(s) who made the complaints and has the children currently. 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters