QUESTION

I have had my grand daughter every other weekend for the past 14 yrs now her parents are using me as leverage to control her and won't let her visit

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
She is grounded most of the time her parents say I am a privlage and won't let me pick her up for my planned weekends I am her grand parent her main source of stability I pay for everything for her I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The facts are a bit unclear and that maks it hard to be precise.  If there was some memorialization of a formal status of a grandparent to the child by agreement or court order, Nevada case law says that such custody or visitation cannot be unilaterally terminated without further agreement or court order.  If not, parents not found to be unfit have the right to control who a minor sees, and how often.  There is a statute as to grandparent or other "third party" visitation, but the bar is pretty high.  Much more detail can be found here.  You do not provide any details about the parents.  If in doubt after reading the material, make a consultation appointment with a family law specialist who can go over all possibilities, costs, risks, and benefits.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2017 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters