QUESTION

I have had physical custody of my. Child for 9 yr and I let her father take her for Xmas last year. He kept her

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I agreed to let her stay the school yr but nowhe won't let me see her or even talk to her. I live in Missouri and he lives in California
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Childs Law Office, A PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have an order for child custody and visitation, and your are the primary custodial parent of her, you can contact the local police to enforce that order and get her back. Your biggest problem is going to be the amount of time you let your daughter stay with your ex.  He could try to commence proceedings in Missouri under the UCCJEA and even come to California to assert that the status quo has changed and he should now get custody of her and be allowed to keep her in Missouri.  You should meet with an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your options.  Time is your enemy here!
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters