QUESTION

I have had someone name me as a succsor on their life insurance policy without my consent and I want it off what do I do?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why in the world would you not want to be named as a successor beneficary on a life insurance policy? I suppose it is like being named in a will as a beneficary. You don't have to accept the money, or you can give it to a good charity, but you can't make someone not name you in their will.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters