QUESTION

I have joint custody in NJ, I want to move in state about a half hour away. Can I do this?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I plan to do all the extra driving for drop offs and pick ups. My ex is all upset and trying to give me a hard time. She tries to make anything I do hard, I pay child support on my own, currently not under an order and have my daughter 2 days.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Waynice Green
I am afraid I am unclear as to what you mean by "joint" custody.  There are different types of joint custody (residential/ legal).  They mean very different things.  There are other relevant factors which should be discussed with an attorney such as the child's age, your ability to maintain the parenting time arrangement, your reasons for relocation, whether the court has issued any orders in regards to the custody matter etc.  I suggest getting in contact with a family law attorney who can be of further assistance.  Please feel free to contact me should you want to discuss your matter in further detail.  Good Luck. Waynice A. Green, Esq. (732) 609-3915
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Since you refer to the other parent as your "ex," I presume that you are divorced. You say that you have "joint custody" and that you have your daughter 2 days (presumably each week?) In order to give you the best answer to your question, I would need much more information.   I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.nj-divorce.net). I hope that we will be able to help you. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)     
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 9:49 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters