QUESTION

I have Joint custody of both of my children but still pay the full anount of child support. How do I get a more equitable arrangement?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I foolishly signed a divorce agreement giving my ex wife 25% of gross pay plus additional expenses. I currently live "underwater" but still take my kids 50% of the time and hevt to rely on others for support and to feed them. How can I have adjustments made to the settlement ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is important to note that a modification of the support payments require both a substantial and unanticipated change in circumstance.  It is assumed that when you enter into the stipulation you were fully aware of the costs associated with the amount of support you agreed upon. Moreover, even  the costs you were to bear with shared physical custody. You might look to file a downward modification but this depends are various factors. One would have to look at your stipulation and your current state of affairs to contemplate  your chances of prevailing in a downward modification. 
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters