QUESTION

I have joint custody of my 2 childern and I am being denied visitation rights, what should I do?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My two girls have wrote me letters and also told me that their step mom beats them with cable cords and belts, and they are scared to go back there. When they came to visit me for spring brake I tried to keep them because they were scared, now I am being denied my visitations. I have tried to reach out to numerous of people, but I keep getting the run around. My ex-husbands wife is no where in the custody agreement and my ex-husband is out of country, so therefore he cannot exercise his physical custody over them. I have letters that my daughters wrote me as well as pictures of bruising, and video. I live in South Carolina, but my daughters stay in Alabama, so I need to know where do I need to get a lawyer from.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
If your daughters have lived in AL for more than six months, then that is their home state. Another element of jurisdiction is where the custody order originated from. Yet another is emergency jurisdiction. It seems as though your questions would be best answered in a consultation where an attorney can help you determine your position. Your best bet is to reach out and call local a local attorney.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters