QUESTION

I have joint custody with me being primary if something was to happen to me could someone of my choosing have my part of custody

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can certainly designate in your last will and testiment who you would like to have custody.  The children's father could insist on retaining custody, and then there would be a court hearing to decide the best interest of the children.   
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters