QUESTION

I have joint custody with my ex bf of my son who is now 5. I have residence and visitation is agreed apon between me and him. Can I move out of state?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends. If he consents, no problem. If it would interfere with his visitation he can seek to block the move.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters