QUESTION

I have joint custody with my ex husband. He has physical custody. My oldest is very depressed and talking suicide. I need to modify

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I need to know what I can do to modify the agreement so she can live with me. She is 13 and she is very depressed and it shows in her grades. I need this to happen quickly as she is talking suicide. She needs to be out of the situation at my ex husbands house. I have tried to point this out to him and he brushes it off saying she is lazy and spoiled. I do not believe this is at all the case. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to petition the court for a modification.  You will likely need a letter from her doctor or therapist regarding damage that is being done by the current custody arrangement.  It is difficult to get a court to act quickly on these matters, as they will require you to go to mediation unless you can show that the situation is urgent.  Because of this, I do recommend you consult with an attorney.    Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters