QUESTION

I have my child more than his mother and I pay child support would it be fair if neither of us paid?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have him every weekend, FSS and Monday and Wednesday after school. She mainly has him during sleeping hours although she does get him to school every day. She has him Sunday night, Tuesday and Thursday after school, I bring him home around 7:00 M & W. 3:00 on Sunday. I pay $875 a month.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The child support is based upon the income of the parties, and many other factors. It can be lessened if you now have over 40% of the overnights per year. This does not sound correct, but one would have to go over the financial circumstances in order to advise.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Maybe not. It sounds like she should probably pay you. Many more variables than residential time involved. See an attorney for a free consult to determine options.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Child support is based on mandatory guidelines that factor in income and time so equal time does not mean no support.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
I suggest you consult with an attorney and him/her calculate child support based on shared custody.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Without knowing how or why your child support is currently $875/month it isn't possible to answer your question - especially if it not a court ordered amount. Generally, the question of child support is not determined by what is "fair"; instead, it is determined based on the child's needs and the ability of BOTH parents to pay. That determination is typically predetermined by guidelines adopted by the legislature.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Law Offices of Dana A. Azar
Update Your Profile
Child support depends on how much you make, how much she makes, the amount that one of you pays for medical insurance for your child and other expenses which one or both of you make. This question cannot be answered without more information.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters