QUESTION

i have my court hearing tomorrow for a temporary order hearing for divorce. My wife is trying to keep me from my son.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife is trying to keep me from my son. I have seen him 4 times since Sept 20. She has no grounds to be doing this. She knows it hurting me alot and thats the only reason she doing it. she also wants me to have supervised visits with him. How do i stop her or what can I do about this? please help me out. thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The court will set a specific scehdule that will allow you to see your child without interference with her. The court will frown if in fact, she has thwarted and prevented you from having any visitation with your child leading up the court hearing.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters