QUESTION

I have my ex boyfriend living in my home. I pay for everything from rent to the electric bill that is in his name.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2020 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex and I broke up a month ago. I have asked him multiple times to leave. He refuses to leave. I pay all the bills and needs for everyone in the household. I have three kids by him. He doesn't do anything around the house to help out the household. He is an alcoholic and a drug addict. I've told him multiple times to stop drinking in front of our kids and stop doing drugs in my home. I have a paper written stating that he would've been out by January 6th of this year. We decided to try to work things out on a few stipulations. He hasn't followed one of the stipulations. He brought a gun in my home that is not registered to him without my authority. I've told him to get it out. I even have pictures of the gun to where the ammo is low enough to where the kids can get to. I just want him to leave because he is not responsible and doesn't put forth any effort to help me besides to watch the kids while im at work at night. Someone help. Please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
You have two options. The simplest option is to file for eviction and have him removed from the property. He doesn't pay rent and has a drug issue, so take your pick on causes for eviction.   Your other option could be to file for a temporary restraining order that would make him vacate based on the threat to you or the children. There is no reason you can't do both of these at the same time.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters