QUESTION

I have my son 5 days a week, and still pay child support how do I stop this?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have my son Monday thru Friday, he goes to school by me and has been for 4 years, I still pay his mother child support even though she works full time and makes more money then I do. She only has our son Saturday and Sunday, I buy all of his school supplies, clothes, food etc. what do I have to do to either get the child support reversed or changed so I don't pay her because at this point it's not fair,and she refuses to just go to mediation to stop the child support. I do t have much extra money to take her to court, is there anyone that will help me in this matter, I could use the money I pay her to buy my son what he needs. It's just plain and simple unfair that she is getting child support for a child she only sees 2 days a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If the situation is as you describe, then you are entirely correct.  See the explanation and the Rivero case, both posted on the child support page of our website -- http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/. It is probably in your best interest to hire counsel, since an attorney knowledgeable in this area can deal with matters such as arrearages, proper calculations, matters of proof, and defending against whatever counter-charges are brought.  If you cannot afford counsel, there are forms available on the Clark County family court self-help center website that would allow you to file on your own.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters