QUESTION

I have my sons documents. Example: social, birth record, hospital paper work. His mom is requesting I give her those documents. Should I?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend just filled for custody of our 5 month old. She wishes to remove my last name. Put me on support and keep me from seeing my son. I have not been served with papers for the trial although she has she will not give me any information on the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You should research the court records to find out if anything has been filed. If she has filed a petition, you should file an answer and counterpetition. If she has not filed a petition, you could file one. In any event, you should participate in the process to protect your rights concerning your child. You do not have to do anything until there is a court order. If you give her any documents, be sure to give her copies unless she needs the original for some reason. 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2020 at 1:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters