QUESTION

I have never been to court I have never had a dna can I get the arrears dismissed? Also having never met the child can I give up all rights and end i?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
Never been before a judge or had dna and was in arrears for years before I ever knew about it. Never knew anything until my check was different I didnโ€™t get any paperwork from anyone until I contact the state which decisions were done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you suspect the child is not yours, you can file for a modification and get DNA testing to find out for sure. If the child is yours, the child support order will stand. If the child is not yours, the court will terminate the child support order and the mother might forgive any arrears.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2020 at 1:52 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters