QUESTION

I have no contact with my child and I have been paying child support for 11years. I have had periodical contact but not regular.

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
At this time I dont know where she is and how she is doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Be resourceful in trying to locate your child and your ex.  Check the internet, former mutual acquaintances.  Consider the services of a private investigator.  Request contact information the next time you speak.   
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2012 at 5:38 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters