QUESTION

I have no criminal record, will I get charged with a crime for lying to the police about someone hurting me?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
I claimed that my boyfriend hit me and broke my phone and threw things at me which none of this is true. I just want this to be solved. They also gave us a restraining order that I want dropped immediately. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
If you made false allegations against your significant other and want the case dismissed, you should contact your significant other's Attorney and speak with them. They will be able to assist you with getting the charges dropped and vacating the order of protection. It is important to note though, that you should not contact your significant other because even if you initiate the contact, that can still be viewed as a violation of the order of protection on their end and can result in additional criminal charges against them.   In terms of whether you will be charged with perjury or filing a false police report, that's impossible to say definitively, but typically the police department does not arrest potential domestic violence victims for allegations that they have made. With that being said, if you are concerned that you may be arrested, you should contact an attorney immediately and discuss your options directly with them.   
Answered on Aug 19th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters