QUESTION

I have no money for attorney but my husband has retained one for divorce..how can I get money from him for a lawyer

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He has been the sole support for 11years ..now I get 800 a month from ssd..he has the assets and money but don't want to give me any help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he is the spouse with all the money the court will award you legal fees. Contact a local lawyer and explain the situation - you'll be OK.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters