QUESTION

I have not worked in 5 years due to a disability that i am fighting to get thru S.S., I also have a 17 yr old whose emanciapted. Can this be ammended

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
I cant work and am in fight with SSI, can I have my support ammened and the arrears since I havent worked and have it ammened for the 17 yr who is legally emancipated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is a general principle under Indiana law that does not allow for retroactive modification of child support (this includes arrears currently owed).  You should notify the Court, through the filing of a child support modification, that you are attempting to receive SSI.  There is a website called the Indiana Self Service Legal Center where you can obtain the necessary forms for filing a modification of child support. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters