QUESTION

I have overpaid in child support up this point. with only a few more months left until my son graduates. Do I have to still keep paying?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been including $20.00 extra to my child support to cover her attorneys fees 0f $2000.00. I have kept including the 20.00 even after fees were paid in order to cover payments I missed. I have discovered that I have overpaid by more than $2000.00. Do I have to keep sending child support payments? I live in the state of Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If you have complied with the Support Order ahead of time, and can prove all of your payments when yor ex-wife brings either a contempt citation or an abandonment claim, then you should be fine.   I'd discuss the numbers with your ex-wife first and let her know your plans.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters