QUESTION

I have paid daycare for 2 children through child support for 2 years, but my kids have not been to daycare in over a year. What can I do?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I haveb2 children that I pay 273 per week in child support for. The child support includes 195$ a week for daycare but my kids have not been to daycare in over a year but the mother still receives the payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If the problem is that the court order no longer reflects reality, the solution is to amend the court order.  Be aware that Nevada child support laws have changed a great deal quite recently, and woiuld apply to the new order.  A complete recap of the law is posted here.  If you have further questions, feel free to call and speak with one of our attorneys.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2020 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters