QUESTION

I have physical custody and together joint legal custody/ I updated him on her preschool info and he informed me her withdrawing w/o my permission.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was awarded child support, primary physical custody, than joint legal custody. Now he text me today, saying he is take our child out of the school she has been going to move her to better school. We have not had an conversations because speaks in a very disrespectful manner so we text to communicate. I am confused because she lives with me can her change her school without talking to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your court order should have specific language in it regarding school choice (usually in the "legal custody" section).  Either way, no, he has no authority to unilaterally select, or de-select, a school.  First, see the information regarding custody posted here.  What you really need is a detailed consultation with a family law specialist, in this firm or some other.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters