QUESTION

I have POA of my grand daughter and she gets SSI. Social security doesn't honor POA, what other form can I get for them?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is living in her car and ask me to get my granddaughter who is partially disabled. She gets SSI and my daughter will not give me benefits for her. I went to Social security and inform them of the matter and told them I have a POA. They stated they do not honor those. What other form or proof I can get to show them I have temp custody without having to go to court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Maitland, FL at The Troum Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Guardianship is obtained through the court. The mother will be asked to waive her parental rights. An Order Appointing Guardian will provide you with the authority over the medical and education of your granddaughter.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Melbourne, FL
2 Awards
Consent for Temporary Custody of a Family Member.  The Mother and Father of the child can sign a consent that the child live with you temporarily. My experience with clients is that social security administration will accept that consent form to redirect the benefits to you. They might require the consent be approved by the court.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters