QUESTION

I have primary Phyiscal custody and joint legal custody. Can the father take our son out of state on his weekend?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
The father just told me about this is his weekend and he was going out of state with our son . I refuse permission. What are my rights ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
If you have joint legal custody you share joint decision-making authority, which is different from physical custody.  Unless there is something in your agreement or court order, which restricts the father from taking the child out of town during his custodial access (physical custody) with the child, you cannot dictate what he does on his weekends unless his conduct is contrary to the child's best interest.  I strongly suggest that you consult with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater detail.   Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice, which is based upon the specific details of your case, which includes a review of your court order(s).  Most lawyers charge by the hour for consults, therefore, you need to discuss fees before attempting to schedule a consult to avoid any misunderstandings.  All the best,~ 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters