QUESTION

I have primary physical care that was just awarded August 2016. We have a 67/33% visitation schedule roughly. Can we relocate??

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I agreed to no child support but he pays $100 a month for HALF the insurance premiums. My ex has been divorced AGAIN since me and now has a girlfriend living with him. He is currently $500 behind on medical and sport expenses to me. My husband and I now have a new baby and my husband has been offered a job in another state. Can we relocate for this opportunity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You need to review the current custody order and see what restrictions are in place regarding moving the child from one state to another. If it was to a different county within the same state, most times it would be okay. But to move out of state, gets little complicated, as one parent might fear that the move will cause hardship on them to maintain visitation/parental rights. So if you can cooperate with the other parent and see if you can move with their permission, you can proceed to court to modify the custody order to reference the new address of the child to be relocated to. Hiring a lawyer might sound a bit burdensome, but it will be worth it to relieve stress and make the move easier. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters