QUESTION

I have primary physical custody of my daughter and would like to move from pa to fl I'd like to be by my grandparents will the court let me

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have primary physical custody of my daughter also have to older boys from my fiance they will be moving to fl if allowed my daughters father says not ever going to happen. My reason of moving is to be closer to my grandparents which one is in 3rd stage cancer and one is just slow of Alzheimer's and would like my children to know them and have the chances to learn things from them . I will be able to get a home and job. How does the court work what can I do to get the father to allow me to take my daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have to file a Notice of Relocation as prescribed by the courts. If the father will not let it happen, the court will schedule a hearing to determine whether or not to let you go. I think you have a compelling reason for the court to allow the move.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters