QUESTION

I have primary physical custody of my daughter. Her father has been drinking and driving with her in the car. What do I do

Asked on May 28th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have primary physical custody of my 4 year old daughter. He father has been in a methadone clinic for 4 years. Just recently in the last 2 weeks I have noticed he is acting strange as in I smell alcohol on him and I also believe he is doing other opiates as well. My babysitter has also smelled alcohol on him when he picks my daughter up. What do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice. In order to protect the interest of your child, it is suggested that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters