QUESTION

I have primary physical custody of my daughter. Her father has shared custody seeing her every other weekend. He lives in North Dakota, I live in MN.

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The divorce papers state I cannot move out of the state of MN. Is there anyway to get around this? What if I were to get a great job out of state and would need to move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William J. Joanis
You can petition the Court, based on the best interest of the child.  There is a multi-factor test that is applied.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters