QUESTION

I have primary placement but pick up and drop off is becomeing a issue would a GAL be ideal.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Hello i have no car and sometimes picking up the kids is difficult. There father refuses to assist in pick up and dropping off.the. sistuation escalating and there had to be police intervention at the last pick up. Would getting a gam be ideal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
File a motion with the court to deal with the transportation issue. The court may or may not appoint a guardian ad litem on an issue like this. It is arguably not necessasry, but the court has discretion if they feel a guardian ad litem is required. You are also talking considerable additional expense to have a guardian ad litem appointed. The court most likely, will  order you into mediation first, to see if you and the other parent can work out the issue.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 10:37 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters