QUESTION

I have reason to believe my ex wife will soon marry, be that the case must I still pay alimony

Asked on Jul 29th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
All Parties reside in Las Vegas. my order States;it is further ordered that plaintiff will receive alimony in the amount of $400 per month from defendant for a period of 66 months commencing on said date the aIimony total is set at 26400 payable in two installments of $200 between the 1st and the 5th of each month and the 15th and the 21st of each month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "maybe."  It depends on whether the decree is interpreted as calling for "lump sum" alimony, which is fixed, or regular alimony, which is modifiable.  A fuller explanation is in the articles posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/spousal-supportalimony/.  If that does answer our questions, you should probably call and set up a consultation appointment with a family law specialist to review your documents and give more specific advice.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters