QUESTION

I have recently gone through a separation I was not married to the woman but live with her for over 13 years

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I believe the lawyer I hired was not in good standing with the court he did not show up on time for a single court appearance I did pay him 12 1/2 thousand dollars cash but the bill just kept rising I disagree with what he is expecting of me now another $35,000. During that time he asked about power of attorney so I showed him the power of attorney papers I have and had me sign a Nother retainer for another $3500 he read them and then another lawyer drew up the court papers and read them to when it came up in court opposing attorney stated on the record he was not retain to answer these court papers because it was a conflict of interest both lawyers and the judge left the court room and when my lawyer returned he told me that I had to give up the right to sue on behalf of of my parents because my fiancé's name was on the papers also I told him I wanted to go to trial and his answer was the outcome would be the same I think he should have known that before filing these papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were not married you could not have gone through a legal separation process.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters