QUESTION

I have recieved a motion and notice of hearing to set arrears in Orlando, Fl. What do I need to bring with me to court?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Bring with you: 1) Proof of all payments you made that would negate the claim (or at least part) for the arrears 2) Proof of your current income and assets/liabilities. If the court determines you owe arrears, the court can require you to pay  the arrears or be incarcerated.  However, if you cannot afford all of the arrears, you need to show what you can afford so the court can set a purge amount.  That is essentially an amount to give you the "keys to the jail cell' and keep you out of jail. Good luck. Cindy Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters