QUESTION

I have requested that my attorney withdraw as my legal counsel for my divorce case on 3/30/12. How long should it take to receive the paperwork?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My new attorney will not meet with me until she knows that I have received the "motion to withdraw" from my previous attorney delaying me moving forward in my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Given the age of the question, I would hope your lawyer has withdraw by now.  I know in cases that I have withdrawn from in the past, I like to file my Motion to Withdraw within the same day because of the reason you stated above.  The Indiana Rules of Professional Conduct require that a lawyer withdraw if the client has terminated the relationship.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters