QUESTION

I have required to provide medical insurance for my wife in January 2013 but took her off my medical in November 2012 and cannot add her back on.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife had moved out of our house in September 2012 and then myself in October of 2012 as our house was being foreclosed upon. To help increase my income and pay for deposits on a new residence I took her off of my medical insurance during open enrollment in November of 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, you cannot be ordered to do what is impossible.  But it depends when you were ordered to do it.  If you were ordered to obtain insurance before you dropped her, then you likely violated the order.  If you weren't actually ordered to do it until January, I assume you made this argument at that time and the argument was rejected.  If you still have time to appeal, you should.  If not, the court may begin contempt proceedings and you can argue that it is not possible.  The court could make you responsible for all out of pocket expenses due to your failure to obtain insurance.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters