QUESTION

I have shared legal and physical custody of my children, can i take my daughter out of school for a day to go to an event?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex husband already agreed to me and my boyfriend taking my kids to my birthday celebration, in Boston for dinner and the Aquarium. He got mad over something, not sure what this time and said now three days before we cannot go and I can't take my daughter out of school for that Thursday. But we bought tickets for that day already, dinner reservations and the whole bit. Can I still do it? Or no?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the custody arrangement that you state, your X has no authority to dictate or block your decisions as long as they're reasonable , do not interfere with his visitations, promote the well being of the child and family (including school attendance) for special once a year events such as this I don't think it's unreasonable.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters