QUESTION

I have sole custody and child’s father has never been part of his life can I relinquish his parental rights?

Asked on May 14th, 2019 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My sons father has not been been around for 10 years and has only provided child support because I took him to court when my son was 3 months. At that time he also legally agreed I have sole custody. My sons father lives in Texas and I used to live in New York and now live in Florida. His father has never reached out even when we have and he never attempted any interaction. Can I relinquish his rights as a parent and also stop his child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

no - it is the public policy in Frlodia that every child has a right to be supported by both parents.  Also, if his father should ever become deceased, the child would be able to collect social security survivors benefits. 
Answered on May 15th, 2019 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters