QUESTION

I have sole custody of my children, can I move out of state?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I obtained sole custody of my 3 children in 2011. My oldest son's father was granted 2 hours of supervised visitation at my home each week but moved to Texas and has never enforced his visitation. Nothing in the agreement grants my younger two children's father any visitation due to his violent behavior. He also lives out of state and has since 2012. Do I still have to obtain their permission to move out of state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "yes."  Or obtain a court order.  See the explanation, statutory links, and other resources explaining everything about relocation at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ If you still have questions after that, contact this office or that of some other family law specialist.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2014 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters