QUESTION

I have sole legal and physical custody, can I move my kids out of MAssachuesetts with out going to court?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in MA and my ex lives in vermont. I got a job offer in Alaska and I want to see if I can take the job or do I have to go to court to get permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

M.G.L. chapter 208, Sec. 30 prevents the removal of a minor child from the Commonwealth without consent of the other parent unless unless the court upon cause shown otherwise orders.  So, if the other parent does not agree, you may petition the court to allow you to relocate.  Many thanks
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters