QUESTION

I have sole legal and physical custody of my child. My new husband is military and we are on orders to Germany, will the court approve me to move her

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia and her father lives in Michigan. I have not lived there for over 8 years. Even with sole legal custody the court in Michigan has restricted me to Georgia and Michigan through a child support order. I can move with their approval. Do I stand a good chance to relocate if her father does not call, attempt for visitation, or acknowledge her on holidays and birthdays?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will have to file a motion and I would expect, under the circumstances which you describe, should be granted.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition the court to remove the restriction and indicated clearly the father's failure to call, visit or contact child and indicate the timeframe of this failure. Based upon the facts as presented you have a good chance of having the court allow the move to Germany.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters