QUESTION

I have sole parental responsibility of my children will I need consent from the father to have my husband adopt my children?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
My children's father has had no contact with them for almost a year and has been coming in and out of their lives for the past three years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
yes, you will need his consent.  There are some limited exceptions but generally speaking you can't do it without getting him involved.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters