QUESTION

I have sole physical custody of my 2-year-old son, and joint legal custody with his father am I allowed to move?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
The order states nothing about moving. I'd like to move to AZ from MD. He is allowed visitation 3 days a week and every other weekend. He cancels visits a lot and has a criminal past and has been abusive toward me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can move, but he can file a Motion to Modify Custody based on the move; the court would have to decide if it is in the child's best interest to move with you or switch custody to him. It will likely result in a modification of the visitation schedule for holidays and summer.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters