QUESTION

I have student visa, but my daughters father is illegal. We have joint custody,i want to go back to my country. Her documents are at the court. Can i?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm in US with student visa, but my daughters father is illegal. He stole her documents, we made an agreement and now they are at the court. I want to go back to my country. What my chances to get full custody and move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I would need much more information in order to help you and answer your question.  To help you understand your rights and options, I strongly urge you to schedule an attorney consultation. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2020 at 12:42 PM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters